Nominees as of February 2020

Singer/Songwriter, Country, Folk , Tex/Mex, and Polka

                                                      

  • Kelly Kenning
  • Smokey Wilson
  • Bianca DeLeon
  • Louis Gomez and Texas Country Band
  • Roger Velasquez
  • Radney Foster
  • Jeff Devillez
  • Rick Broussard
  • Jimmy Willden
  • Yosh and Yimmy
  • Jim Messina
  • Pat Green
  • Tyler McCumber
  • Daniel Brodhag
  • Patricia Vonne
  • Ty Dietz
  • Johnny Thomas
  • Sarah Monique
  • Roy Tipton
  • Ernest Tubb
  • Hilda Lamas
  • Garrett Wieland
  • Debra Scott Brown
  • Kyle Park
  • Tracie Lynn  
  • Billy Mata
  • Johnny Mac (Monclova)
  • James (Doc) Blakely
  • John Schubert
  • Roy Tipton
  • Ragged Company
  • Four More
  • Merrill Lane
  • Larry Lange
  • The Rankin Twins
  • Fred Jarmon
  • Bill Pekar
  • John Grimaudo
  • Jerry Hallmark 
  • Johnny Reinhart
  • Darrin Brown and Jean Brown 
  • Danny Young
  • Jimmy Willden
  • Yosh and Yimmy'
  • Doc Tim Carter
  • Bobby Carter
  • Jade Marie Patek
  • Joseph Patek
  • Clarissa Serna
  • Oscar C. Hernandez
  • Tom Whitehurst

Rock and Rockabilly

                                                                                      

  • Aloha Dave and the Tourists
  • Blind Owls
  • Devastation
  • Eric Fly (Lopez) of the RGV
  • Oscar B. Gonzalez
  • Bushbullit
  • Lady Katherine
  • Bad Seeds 
  • Dr. Bruce Nelson
  • Playboys of Edinburg
  • Sandy's Six Pack
  • Rick Broussard
  • Mike Gregory (Kubla Kahn)
  • Albatross
  • Eclipse,
  • Technobrats
  • Out of Bounds
  • Danny Swinney (Too Smooth and Christopher Cross) 
  • Brian Wooten (Too Smooth and Trace Adkins)
  • Joe Sublett (countless bands)
  • The Skunks
  • The Five Canadians
  • Louis Siedlecki
  • Ric Furley
  • Eric Quincy Tate Group  
  • Toby Beau / Balde Silva
  • The Liberty Bell
  • Miles Zuniga (FASTBALL)
  • Heath Macintosh (SOAK)
  • Ginger Valley
  • The Kings of Kingsville
  • Jimmy Smithwick / The Reely Rotnz
  • Hollowpoint 
  • Nathan’s Stupid Drama - Nathan Olivares 
  • Monkey Soop 
  • Girl in a Coma 
  • The Cones Sisters (Ginger Leigh & Mickey Jack Cones)
  • The Lingsmen  (Stacey Sutherland)
  • Kinsmen (The Prodigals)
  • Chris Holzhaus 
  • Jimmy Faulk
  • Roy Head
  • The Jades
  • Devastation
  • The Dinos
  • George Jay and the Rocking Ravens
  • Cy Franklin
  • Voodoo Logic


Tejano, Conjunto, Latin

 

  • Adrianne Zimmerle Aguirre
  • Santiago Jimenez , Jr
  • Santiago Jimenez, Sr  
  • Kumbia Kings
  • Alfredo Martinez
  • Ramon y Lucio y Su
  • El Dusty
  • Tony De La Rosa 
  • Vinterio Longorio
  • Los 2G's 
  • Narcisco Martinez 
  • Jesus V. Garcia
  • Luz Garza
  • Jimmy "Grammy" Gonzales
  • Rolando Jesus Guajardo 
  • Amerigo Paredes 
  • Lydia Mendoza 
  • Carlos Guzman (Margarito Guzman)
  • Bobby Flores
  • Ray Paz
  • Ruben Garza
  • Humberto "Beto" Ramon
  • Gilberto Perez Sr.
  • Jay Perez
  • Juan Alfredo Perez
  • Roger Velasquez
  • Albert Zamoro 
  • Fred Zimmerle Trio (Trio San Antonio)
  • Cruz Martinez
  • Epi Mattinez
  • Nick Villareal


Jazz, Blues, Classical, and Multi-Category

                                                                                                                                                                                           

  • Eddie Olivares Jr. 
  • Jigs Adams
  • Red Camp
  • Les Peart
  • Frank Cipra
  • John Lopez
  • Mike Gregory'
  • Joe Dees Sr.
  • West Side Horns
  • Sandy Alexander/Sandy's Six Pack
  • Margaret "Peggy" Brasfield
  • Antonio Ornales
  • Oscar Houchins
  • Michael Loosemoore
  • Mike Guerra
  • South Texas Trio
  • Corey Jackson and Blue Voodoo
  • Miguel Pro (Classical)
  • Larry Norman (Christian/Gospel)
  • Billy Jack (Buddy) Collard
  • Pat Furley
  • Walter Furley
  • Sonny Ramirez
  • Reno Perez
  • Richard Mendez
  • Ruben V
  • Paul Bowman
  • Blind Willie Johnson
  • Claudia Saenz
  • Jesus Cavasos
  • Barry White